Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-196 — Connecticut Board of Veterinary Medicine.
Connecticut § 20-196
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 384Veterinary Medicine
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-196 (2026).
(a)There shall be a Connecticut Board of Veterinary Medicine. The board shall consist of five members appointed by the Governor, subject to the provisions of section 4-9a, as follows: Three members of said board shall be practitioners of veterinary medicine residing in this state in good professional standing and two shall be public members. No member of said board shall be an elected or appointed officer of the Connecticut Veterinary Medical Association or have been such an officer during the year immediately preceding his appointment, or serve for more than two consecutive terms. The Commissioner of Public Health with the advice and assistance of said board may issue regulations to insure proper veterinary care and the protection of public health, considering the convenience and welfare