Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-186 — Board of examiners.
Connecticut § 20-186
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 383Psychologists
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-186 (2026).
(a)The Board of Examiners of Psychologists shall consist of five members appointed by the Governor, three of whom shall be practicing psychologists in good professional standing and licensed according to the provisions of this chapter and two of whom shall be public members. Each such member shall be a resident of this state. No member of said board shall be an elected or appointed officer of any professional association of psychologists or have been such an officer during the year immediately preceding his appointment. The Governor shall designate one member as chairman of said board and shall fill any vacancy therein by appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. No member shall serve for more than two full consecutive terms commencing after July 1, 1980. Members shall not be com