Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-154 — Regulations concerning licenses and permits. Disciplinary action; grounds.
Connecticut § 20-154
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 381Opticians
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-154 (2026).
The Commissioner of Public Health, with advice and assistance from said board, may make regulations concerning the licensing of any optician, the granting of any permit to any optical department or the certification of any licensed optician, and the suspension or revocation of any such license or permit, or with reference to the conduct of any such licensee or permittee and the manner in which any such licensed optical department is conducted. Any license to practice as a licensed optician or to conduct any optical department may be suspended or revoked or reissued by said board. The certificate of registration, permit or license of any optician or of any optical permittee may be revoked, suspended or annulled or any action taken under section 19a-17 upon decision after notice and hearing