Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-114 — Disciplinary action by Dental Commission concerning dentists and dental hygienists.
Connecticut § 20-114
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 379Dentistry
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-114 (2026).
(a)The Dental Commission may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of the following causes:
(1)The presentation to the department of any diploma, license or certificate illegally or fraudulently obtained, or obtained from an institution that is not reputable or from an unrecognized or irregular institution or state board, or obtained by the practice of any fraud or deception;
(2)proof that a practitioner has become unfit or incompetent or has been guilty of cruelty, incompetence, negligence or indecent conduct toward patients;
(3)conviction of the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by any court of criminal jurisdiction, provided no action shall be taken under section 19a-17 because of such conviction if any appeal to a higher court has been filed u