Connecticut Statutes
§ 2-32b — State mandates to local governments. Definitions. Cost estimate required. Procedures re bills creating or enlarging mandates.
Connecticut § 2-32b
Title 2General Assembly and Legislative Agencies
Ch. 16General Assembly
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-32b (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Local government” means any political subdivision of the state having power to make appropriations or to levy taxes, including any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, any village, any school, sewer, fire, water or lighting district, metropolitan district, any municipal district, any beach or improvement association, and any other district or association created by any special act or pursuant to chapter 105, or any other municipal corporation having the power to issue bonds;
(2)“State mandate” means any constitutional, statutory or executive action that requires a local government to establish, expand or modify its activities in such a way as to necessitate additional expenditures from local revenues, excludi