Connecticut Statutes
§ 18-98d — Credit for presentence confinement.
Connecticut § 18-98d
Title 18Correctional Institutions and Department of Correction
Ch. 325Department of Correction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-98d (2026).
(a)(1)(A) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, and prior to October 1, 2021, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (i) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (ii) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existen