Connecticut Statutes
§ 18-98a — Deduction of time for periods of employment.
Connecticut § 18-98a
Title 18Correctional Institutions and Department of Correction
Ch. 325Department of Correction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-98a (2026).
Each person committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction who is employed within the institution to which he was sentenced, or outside as provided by section 18-100, for a period of seven consecutive days, except for temporary interruption of such period as excused by the commissioner for valid reasons, may have one day deducted from his sentence for such period, in addition to any other earned time, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction.