Connecticut Statutes
§ 18-85a — Assessment for costs of incarceration. State's claim against inmate's property for repayment of costs of incarceration. Exempt property. Program fees. Regulations. Termination of recovery for costs related to time served for erased criminal record.
Connecticut § 18-85a
Title 18Correctional Institutions and Department of Correction
Ch. 325Department of Correction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85a (2026).
(a)The Commissioner of Correction shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning the assessment of inmates of correctional institutions or facilities for the costs of their incarceration.
(b)The state shall have a claim against each inmate for the costs of such inmate's incarceration under this section, and regulations adopted in accordance with this section, for which the state has not been reimbursed. Any property owned by such inmate may be used to satisfy such claim, except property that is:
(1)Exempt pursuant to section 52-352b or 52-352d , except as provided in subsection (b) of section 52-321a ;
(2)subject to the provisions of section 54-218 ;
(3)acquired by such inmate after the inmate is released from incarceration, but not including prop