Connecticut Statutes
§ 18-81d — Medical and dental treatment of inmates under age of eighteen.
Connecticut § 18-81d
Title 18Correctional Institutions and Department of Correction
Ch. 325Department of Correction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-81d (2026).
(a)When he deems it in the best interest of any inmate under the age of eighteen committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, the commissioner or his designee may authorize medical or dental treatment, including surgery and oral surgery, to insure the continued good health of such inmate. Any such authorization for medical treatment or surgery shall be made on the advice of a physician licensed to practice in the state under the provisions of chapter 370, except that if any such surgery is not of an emergency nature, the advice of two such physicians shall be required. Any such authorization for dental treatment or oral surgery shall be made on the advice of a dentist licensed to practice in the state under the provisions of chapter 379, except that if any such oral surgery