Connecticut Statutes
§ 18-7a — Good conduct credit for prisoners.
Connecticut § 18-7a
Title 18Correctional Institutions and Department of Correction
Ch. 320Correctional Institutions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-7a (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment, on and after October 1, 1976, and while still serving such sentence whether such sentence is for a definite, indefinite or indeterminate term, and regardless of the institution wherein the prisoner is confined may, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a commutation or diminution of his sentence in the amount of ten days for each month, and pro rata for a part of a month, of a sentence which is for not more than five years, and fifteen days for each month, and pro rata for a part of a month, for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence of more than five years. In the case of an indeterminate sentenc