Connecticut Statutes
§ 18-78a — Applicability of Uniform Administrative Procedure Act to department. Exceptions.
Connecticut § 18-78a
Title 18Correctional Institutions and Department of Correction
Ch. 325Department of Correction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-78a (2026).
(a)(1) The provisions of chapter 54 shall apply to the Department of Correction, except that in adopting regulations in regard to riot control procedures, security and emergency procedures, disciplinary action or classification the Department of Correction shall not be required to follow the procedures in sections 4-168, 4-168a, 4-168b, 4-172, 4-173, 4-174 and 4-176. The Attorney General, the legislative regulation review committee and the General Assembly, in complying with their duties in accordance with sections 4-169, 4-170 and 4-171, shall not make such regulations in regard to riot control procedures and security and emergency procedures public.
(2)Not later than January 1, 1998, the Commissioner of Correction shall submit all regulations, as defined in section 4-166 , concerning di