Connecticut Statutes
§ 18-7 — Powers and duties of warden. Punishment and reward of inmates.
Connecticut § 18-7
Title 18Correctional Institutions and Department of Correction
Ch. 320Correctional Institutions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-7 (2026).
The warden shall manage the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers, subject to the direction of the Commissioner of Correction, and he shall keep all the prisoners employed in such labor as the commissioner orders, during the term of their imprisonment. He shall also keep a record of any punishment inflicted upon a prisoner, showing its cause, mode and degree, and a like record of the conduct of each prisoner. Any prisoner sentenced to a term of imprisonment prior to October 1, 1976, may, by good conduct and obedience to the rules of said institution, earn a commutation or diminution of his sentence, as follows: Sixty days for each year, and pro rata for a part of a year, of a sentence which is not for more than five years; and ninety days for the sixth and each subsequent year, and