Connecticut Statutes
§ 18-101f — Prohibition against disclosure of certain employee files to inmates under the Freedom of Information Act.
Connecticut § 18-101f
Title 18Correctional Institutions and Department of Correction
Ch. 325Department of Correction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-101f (2026).
A personnel or medical file or similar file concerning a current or former employee of the Division of Public Defender Services, Department of Correction or the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, including, but not limited to, a record of a security investigation of such employee by the department or division or an investigation by the department or division of a discrimination complaint by or against such employee, shall not be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, to any individual committed to the custody or supervision of the Commissioner of Correction or confined in a facility of the Whiting Forensic Hospital. For the purposes of this section, an “employee of the Department of Correction” includes a member or employee