Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-90 — (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection.
Connecticut § 17a-90
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-90 (2026).
(a)The Commissioner of Children and Families shall have general supervision over the welfare of children who require the care and protection of the state.
(b)The Commissioner of Children and Families shall furnish protective services or provide and pay, wholly or in part, for the care and protection of children other than those committed by the Superior Court whom the commissioner finds in need of such care and protection from the state, and such payments shall be made in accordance with the provisions of subsection (l) of section 46b-129 , provided the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall be responsible for billing and collecting such sums as are determined to be owing and due from the parent of the noncommitted child in accordance with section 4a-12 and subsection (b) of secti