Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-688 — (Formerly Sec. 19a-126h). Record keeping and confidentiality. Permitted disclosure. Treatment or rehabilitation of minor.
Connecticut § 17a-688
Title 17aSocial and Human Services and Resources
Ch. 319jAddiction Services
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-688 (2026).
(a)All records maintained by the court of cases coming before it under the provisions of sections 17a-673 and 17a-680 to 17a-690, inclusive, shall be sealed and available only to the respondent or the respondent's counsel unless the court, after hearing held with notice to the respondent, determines such record should be disclosed for cause shown.
(b)Medical treatment facilities shall keep and submit such records of all persons examined, admitted or treated pursuant to sections 17a-673 and 17a-680 to 17a-690 , inclusive, as may be required by the department.
(c)No person, hospital or treatment facility may disclose or permit the disclosure of, nor may the department disclose or permit the disclosure of, the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any such patient that would const