Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-683 — (Formerly Sec. 19a-126c). Police assistance for intoxicated persons. Protective custody of person incapacitated by alcohol. Medical examination. Detention and release. Notification to family. Assistance for nonadmitted person.
Connecticut § 17a-683
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-683 (2026).
(a)Any police officer finding a person who appears to be intoxicated in a public place and in need of help may, with such person's consent, assist such person to his home, a treatment facility, or a hospital or other facility able to accept such person.
(b)Any police officer finding a person who appears to be incapacitated by alcohol shall take him into protective custody and have him brought forthwith to a treatment facility which provides medical triage in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to section 19a-495 or to a hospital. The police, in detaining the person and in having him brought forthwith to such a treatment facility or a hospital, shall be taking him into protective custody and shall make every reasonable effort to protect his health and safety. In taking the person