Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-601 — (Formerly Sec. 17-257v). Notice to victims of court and board hearings.
Connecticut § 17a-601
Title 17aSocial and Human Services and Resources
Ch. 319iPersons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-601 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section, “victim” means a person who is a victim of a crime, the legal representative of such person or a member of a deceased victim's immediate family.
(b)Any court rendering a judgment of acquittal pursuant to section 53a-13 shall make a specific finding as to whether there is a victim of the act committed by the acquittee and, if so, whether the victim desires notice pursuant to this section. If the court finds that a victim desires notice, it shall notify the victim of any hearing held by the court pursuant to section 17a-582 or 17a-593 . The court shall, on committing an acquittee to the jurisdiction of the board, identify the victim to the board and the board shall thereafter make a reasonable effort to notify the victim of any board hearings or orders