Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-599 — (Formerly Sec. 17-257t). Confinement under conditions of maximum security. Transfer for medical treatment. Risk management review committee. Requests to transfer from maximum security division to lower security division.
Connecticut § 17a-599
Title 17aSocial and Human Services and Resources
Ch. 319iPersons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-599 (2026).
(a)At any time the court or the board determines that the acquittee is a person who should be confined, it shall make a further determination of whether the acquittee is so violent as to require confinement under conditions of maximum security. Any acquittee found so violent as to require confinement under conditions of maximum security shall not be confined in any hospital for psychiatric disabilities or placed with the Commissioner of Developmental Services unless such hospital or said commissioner has the trained and equipped staff, facilities or security to accommodate such acquittee.
(b)The Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services may transfer any acquittee who requires (1) confinement under conditions of maximum security pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, and (