Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-598 — (Formerly Sec. 17-257s). Court hearing procedures.
Connecticut § 17a-598
Title 17aSocial and Human Services and Resources
Ch. 319iPersons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-598 (2026).
(a)At any hearing before the court under section 17a-582 or 17a-593, the acquittee shall have the right to appear and shall be represented by counsel. If the acquittee fails or refuses to obtain counsel, the court shall appoint counsel to represent him. If the acquittee is indigent, counsel shall be provided, pursuant to the provisions of chapter 887, and the court shall determine and allow, as provided in section 54-147, the cost of briefs, any other necessary expenses, and compensation of the counsel for the acquittee. The costs, expenses and compensation so allowed shall be paid by the state.
(b)At any hearing before the court under section 17a-582 or 17a-593 , documents and reports considered by the court shall be available for examination by the acquittee, counsel for the acquittee