Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-597 — (Formerly Sec. 17-257r). Appeal of board orders and decisions.
Connecticut·Title 17a Social and Human Services and Resources·Ch. 319i Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities
(a)Any order of the board entered pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of section 17a-584 or pursuant to section 17a-587 may be appealed to the Superior Court pursuant to section 4-183. The board shall give notice of the right to judicial review to the acquittee, counsel for the acquittee and the state's attorney.
(b)A decision by the board that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged made pursuant to subdivision (1) of section 17a-584 , section 17a-592 or subsection (d) of section 17a-593 shall not be subject to judicial review pursuant to section 4-183 .