Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-586 — (Formerly Sec. 17-257g). Periodic report re mental condition of acquittee.
Connecticut § 17a-586
Title 17aSocial and Human Services and Resources
Ch. 319iPersons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-586 (2026).
The superintendent of any hospital for psychiatric disabilities in which an acquittee has been confined or the Commissioner of Developmental Services with whom an acquittee has been placed pursuant to order of the board, or the person or agency responsible for the supervision or treatment of a conditionally released acquittee, shall submit to the board at least every six months a written report with respect to the mental condition of the acquittee. The board shall furnish copies of the report to the counsel for the acquittee and the state's attorney.