Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-583 — (Formerly Sec. 17-257d). Initial hearing by board after commitment.
Connecticut·Title 17a Social and Human Services and Resources·Ch. 319i Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities
(a)The board shall conduct a hearing to review the status of the acquittee within ninety days of an order committing the acquittee to the jurisdiction of the board, provided, if the court has recommended consideration of conditional release, the board shall, absent good cause shown, conduct a hearing to review the status of the acquittee at its next regularly scheduled meeting.
(b)At any hearing held pursuant to this section, the board shall make a finding and act pursuant to section 17a-584 .