Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-549 — (Formerly Sec. 17-206j). Denial of employment, housing, licenses, because of history of mental disorder restricted.
Connecticut § 17a-549
Title 17aSocial and Human Services and Resources
Ch. 319iPersons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-549 (2026).
(a)No person shall be denied employment, housing, civil service rank, any license or permit, including a professional license, or any other civil or legal right, solely because of a present or past history of mental disorder, except as so provided by the general statutes.
(b)The burden shall be on the person or agency denying any such right to prove that the person so denied is not suitable solely because of his present or past history of mental disorder.