Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-540 — (Formerly Sec. 17-206a). Definitions.
Connecticut § 17a-540
Title 17aSocial and Human Services and Resources
Ch. 319iPersons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-540 (2026).
As used in sections 17a-540 to 17a-550, inclusive, unless otherwise expressly stated or unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)“Facility” means any inpatient or outpatient hospital, clinic or other facility for the diagnosis, observation or treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities;
(2)“Patient” means any person being treated in a facility;
(3)“Persons with psychiatric disabilities” means those children and adults who are suffering from one or more mental disorders, as defined in the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric Association's “Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders”;
(4)“Voluntary patient” means any patient sixteen years of age or older who applies in writing for and is admitted to a hospital for observation, diagnosis or treatment of a men