Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-520 — (Formerly Sec. 17-197). Commitment at expiration of term of imprisonment.
Connecticut·Title 17a Social and Human Services and Resources·Ch. 319i Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities
When any person has been transferred from any correctional institution to a state hospital for persons with psychiatric disabilities and is confined in such hospital at the time of the expiration of the term of imprisonment for which he was committed and then has psychiatric disabilities, the superintendent of such hospital shall cause proceedings for the commitment of such person to be instituted in the court of probate having jurisdiction in the town where such hospital is located, unless such person is already under an order of commitment of a court of probate. The court of probate shall appoint two physicians of recognized standing, and such physicians shall fully investigate the facts of the case and report to the court. If such physicians report that such person has psychiatric disab