Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-502 — (Formerly Sec. 17-183). Commitment under emergency certificate. Examination of patient. Explanation of rights. Hearing. Private hospitals' notification to commissioner. Immediate discharge of patient. Notification of next of kin. Prohibited commitments to chronic disease hospitals.
Connecticut § 17a-502
Title 17aSocial and Human Services and Resources
Ch. 319iPersons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-502 (2026).
(a)Any person who a physician concludes has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or others or gravely disabled, and is in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities, may be confined in such a hospital, either public or private, under an emergency certificate as hereinafter provided for not more than fifteen days without order of any court, unless a written application for commitment of such person has been filed in a probate court prior to the expiration of the fifteen days, in which event such commitment is continued under the emergency certificate for an additional fifteen days or until the completion of probate proceedings, whichever occurs first. In no event shall such person be admitted to or detained at any hospital, either public