Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-498 — (Formerly Sec. 17-178). Hearing on commitment application. Notice. Rights of respondent. Examination by physicians. Order of commitment. Election of voluntary status prior to adjudication. Review of confinement.
Connecticut § 17a-498
Title 17aSocial and Human Services and Resources
Ch. 319iPersons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-498 (2026).
(a)Upon an application being filed in the Probate Court pursuant to the Probate Court's jurisdiction under section 17a-497, such court shall assign a time, not later than ten business days after the date the application was filed, and a place for hearing such application, and shall cause reasonable notice of such hearing to be given to the respondent and to such relative or relatives and friends as the court deems advisable. The notice shall inform the respondent that he or she has a right to be present at the hearing; that he or she has a right to counsel; that he or she, if indigent, has a right to have counsel appointed to represent him or her; and that he or she has a right to cross-examine witnesses testifying at any hearing upon such application.
(b)(1) If the court finds such resp