Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-497 — (Formerly Sec. 17-177). Commitment jurisdiction. Application. Appointment of three-judge court.
Connecticut § 17a-497
Title 17aSocial and Human Services and Resources
Ch. 319iPersons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-497 (2026).
(a)The jurisdiction of the commitment of a person with psychiatric disabilities to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities shall be vested in the Probate Court for the district in which such person resides or, when his or her place of residence is out of the state or unknown, in which he or she may be at the time of filing the application, except in cases where it is otherwise expressly provided by law. In any case in which the person is hospitalized in accordance with the provisions of sections 17a-498, 17a-502 or 17a-506, and an application for the commitment of such person is filed in accordance with the provisions of said sections, the jurisdiction shall be vested in the Probate Court for the district in which the hospital where such person is a patient is located. In the event that a