Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-495 — (Formerly Sec. 17-176). Definitions.
Connecticut § 17a-495
Title 17aSocial and Human Services and Resources
Ch. 319iPersons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-495 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of sections 17a-75 to 17a-83, inclusive, and 17a-615 to 17a-618, inclusive, the following terms shall have the following meanings: “Business day” means Monday to Friday, inclusive, except when a legal holiday falls on any such day; “hospital for psychiatric disabilities” means any public or private hospital, retreat, institution, house or place in which any mentally ill person is received or detained as a patient, but shall not include any correctional institution of this state; “mentally ill person” means any person who has a mental or emotional condition which has substantial adverse effects on his or her ability to function and who requires care and treatment, and specifically excludes a person who is an alcohol-dependent person or a drug-dependent person, as define