Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-238 — (Formerly Sec. 19a-469). Rights of persons under supervision of Commissioner of Developmental Services.
Connecticut § 17a-238
Title 17aSocial and Human Services and Resources
Ch. 319bDepartment of Developmental Services
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-238 (2026).
(a)No person placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Developmental Services in any public or private facility shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, except in accordance with due process of law.
(b)Each person placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Developmental Services in any public or private facility shall be protected from harm and receive humane and dignified treatment which is adequate for such person's needs and for the development of such person's full potential at all times, with full respect for such person's personal dignity and right to privacy consistent with such person's treatment plan as determined by the commissioner. No treatment plan or course of treatment for any person placed or treated under the direc