Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-175 — (Formerly Sec. 17-81a). Compact.
Connecticut § 17a-175
Title 17aSocial and Human Services and Resources
Ch. 319aChild Welfare
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-175 (2026).
The Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children is hereby enacted into law and entered into with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in form substantially as follows: INTERSTATE COMPACT ON THE PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN ARTICLE I. Purpose and Policy It is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with each other in the interstate placement of children to the end that:
(a)Each child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care.
(b)The appropriate authorities in a state where a child is to be placed may have full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposed pl