Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-112 — (Formerly Sec. 17-43a). Termination of parental rights of child committed to commissioner. Cooperative postadoption agreements. Placement of child from another state. Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children.
* * *
set forth in subsection (b) of section 45-61c and be subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of said section”; P.A. 83-387 inserted a new Subsec. (b) to require the court to consider and make written findings concerning certain factors in its determination of whether to terminate parental rights, and relettered the remaining subsections accordingly: P.A. 83-478 amended Subsec. (a) by requiring the court prior to granting a petition for termination to find that “the termination is in the best interest of the child”, rephrasing the grounds for termination and inserting in Subdiv. (3) the provision that “nonaccidental or inadequately explained serious physical injury to a child shall constitute prima facie evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of parental rights”; P.A. 84-449 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) by revising procedure for consent termination of parental rights, amended Subsec. (d) by providing that the requirement of written findings by the court does not apply in the case where termination is based on consent, amended Subsec. (e) by authorizing the commissioner of children and youth services in certain circumstances to petition for termination of parental rights with respect to a child who has not been committed to him, added Subsec. (g) re the remaining parent as sole parent and guardian, added Subsec. (h) re the parental rights and duties of the remaining parent and added Subsec. (i) re a case plan for a
* * *
requirement that department file a treatment plan as condition precedent to filing of a termination petition; in a termination proceeding, burden is on department to prove by clear and convincing evidence that sufficient grounds exist for termination and that termination would serve the best interests of the child. 49 CA 706. Section requires trial court to analyze respondent's rehabilitative status as it relates to the needs of the particular child, and further, that such rehabilitation must be foreseeable within a reasonable time. Id., 763. Parent failed to achieve personal rehabilitation when, as of date of the petition, parent is unrecovered, active alcoholic and substance abuser, unable to provide for care and custody of the children, and termination of parental rights is in best interest of the children where trial court made specific findings regarding the seven statutory factors. 51 CA 446. Trial court did not err in finding the parent had not rehabilitated herself and could not assume a responsible position in the life of the child within a reasonable time. Id., 829. Res judicata does not bar reliance on provision authorizing termination of parental rights where a child has been found in prior proceeding to have been neglected. 52 CA 576. Burden of proof was not shifted to respondent father as to whether department made reasonable efforts to reunify him with the child because department made reasonable efforts specifically directed to respondent by offering
* * *
to make written findings concerning child's emotional ties to preadoptive family; such finding is required when child has developed significant emotional ties to preadoptive family and that family has exercised physical care, custody or control of the child for at least 1 year. 107 CA 395. In arriving at decision in dispositional phase of whether it is established by clear and convincing evidence that continuation of respondent's parental rights is not in best interest of the child, court is mandated to consider and make written findings regarding the 7 factors delineated in Subsec. 120 CA 523. Under Subsec., the word “reasonable” is the linchpin on which department's efforts in a particular set of circumstances are to be adjudged, using the clear and convincing standard of proof; “reasonable efforts” means doing everything reasonable, not everything possible. 124 CA 650. Subdiv. (7) does not require the court to consider the effect of respondent's illness and treatment when it evaluates the evidence. 163 CA 322; judgment reversed on alternate grounds, see 323 C. 640.