Connecticut Statutes
§ 17a-106b — Impact of family violence in child abuse cases.
Connecticut § 17a-106b
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-106b (2026).
(a)The state of Connecticut finds that family violence can result in abuse and neglect of the children living in the household where such violence occurs and that the prevention of child abuse and neglect depends on coordination of domestic violence and child protective services.
(b)The Commissioner of Children and Families may consider the existence and the impact of family violence in any child abuse investigation and may assist family members in obtaining protection from family violence.