Connecticut Statutes
§ 15-90 — Airport approach plan.
Connecticut § 15-90
Title 15Navigation and Aeronautics
Ch. 266Aeronautics
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 15-90 (2026).
Each publicly owned airport owner or operator shall formulate and adopt, and revise as necessary, an airport approach plan. Each such plan shall indicate the circumstances in which structures or trees or both are or would be airport hazards, the area within which measures for the protection of the airport's aerial approaches should be taken and what the height limits and other objectives of such measures should be. In adopting or revising any such plan, such owner or operator shall consider, among other things, the character of the flying operations expected to be conducted at the airport, the nature of the terrain, the height of existing structures and trees above the level of the airport, the practicability of lowering or removing existing obstructions and all other material matters. Suc