Connecticut Statutes
§ 14-66 — Wreckers. Towing and transporting. Distinguishing number plates. Penalties.
Connecticut § 14-66
Title 14Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Ch. 246Motor Vehicles
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-66 (2026).
(a)(1) No person, firm or corporation shall engage in the business of operating a wrecker for the purpose of towing or transporting motor vehicles, including motor vehicles which are disabled, inoperative or wrecked or are being removed in accordance with the provisions of section 14-145, 14-150 or 14-307, unless such person, firm or corporation is a motor vehicle dealer or repairer licensed under the provisions of subpart (D) of this part.
(2)The commissioner shall establish and publish a schedule of uniform rates and charges for the nonconsensual towing and transporting of motor vehicles and for the storage of motor vehicles which shall be just and reasonable. Upon petition of any person, firm or corporation licensed in accordance with the provisions of this section, but not more freque