Connecticut Statutes
§ 14-300d — Operator of a vehicle required to exercise due care to avoid pedestrian.
Connecticut § 14-300d
Title 14Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Ch. 249Traffic Control and Highway Safety
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-300d (2026).
Notwithstanding any provisions of the general statutes or any regulations issued thereunder, sections 14-299, 14-300, 14-300b to 14-300e, inclusive, or any local ordinance to the contrary, each operator of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian or person propelling a human powered vehicle and shall give a reasonable warning by sounding a horn or other lawful noise emitting device to avoid a collision. An operator who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars.