Connecticut Statutes
§ 14-290 — Exemptions from motor vehicle laws.
Connecticut § 14-290
Title 14Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Ch. 248Vehicle Highway Use
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-290 (2026).
(a)Motor vehicles in the custody and use of officers in the performance of their duties shall be exempt from any traffic regulations of any town, city or borough, including, but not limited to, regulations concerning the payment of parking meters, and from the provisions of this chapter and chapter 246, so far as such exemption is necessary for the effective enforcement of any of the provisions of the statutes.
(b)The following provisions of the general statutes shall not apply to operators of maintenance vehicles or equipment of any governmental agency or agent thereof or to vehicles or equipment of any governmental agency or agent thereof, so far as such exemption is necessary, while such operators and equipment are engaged in or are preparing to engage in or are departing from highway