Connecticut Statutes
§ 14-283 — Rights and duties re emergency vehicles. Obstruction of emergency vehicle.
Connecticut § 14-283
Title 14Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Ch. 248Vehicle Highway Use
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-283 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, “emergency vehicle” means (1) any ambulance or vehicle operated by a member of an emergency medical service organization responding to an emergency call or taking a patient to a hospital, (2) any vehicle used by a fire department or by any officer of a fire department while on the way to a fire or while responding to an emergency call but not while returning from a fire or emergency call, (3) any state or local police vehicle operated by a police officer or inspector of the Department of Motor Vehicles answering an emergency call or in the pursuit of fleeing law violators, (4) any Department of Correction vehicle operated by a Department of Correction officer while in the course of such officer's employment and while responding to an emergency call, or (5) any
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Nunez v. Vpsi, Inc., No. Cv97 034 79 02 (Feb. 20, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 2744 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
Sciuto v. State, No. Cv95 032 25 69 S (Dec. 23, 1999)
1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 16811 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1999)
Allen v. Board of Fire Commissioners, No. X02 Cv00-0167547-S (Aug. 2, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9909 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
Simon v. Barratt, No. Cv920335424 (Dec. 16, 1994)
1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 12951 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1994)
Albarran v. Blessing
(D. Connecticut, 2020)
Legislative History
* * *
had right-of-way did not excuse him from operating his car with reasonable care. 19 CS 32. Cited. 34 CS 555; 38 CS 377. Subsec. (b): Since Subdiv. (4) does not include a safe driving provision, it provides immunity to drivers of emergency vehicles from criminal liability for violating statutes governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions. 60 CA 647. Subsec. (d): Provisions require officers to exercise judgment in determining whether to pursue a fleeing motorist and therefore the duty imposed is discretionary and the phrase “due regard”, rather than mandating a particular response to specific conditions, imposes a general duty on officers to exercise their judgment and discretion in a reasonable manner. 336 C. 1. Subsec. (e): Court found that “immediate vicinity” included police car with its lights flashing while it was within 1/4 mile of vehicle in question. 108 CA 447.