Connecticut Statutes
§ 14-251 — Parking vehicles.
Connecticut § 14-251
Title 14Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Ch. 248Vehicle Highway Use
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-251 (2026).
(a)No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary within ten feet of any fire hydrant, or upon the traveled portion of any highway except upon the right-hand side of such highway in the direction in which such vehicle is headed; and, if such highway is curbed, such vehicle shall be so placed that its right-hand wheels, when stationary, shall, when safety will permit, be within a distance of twelve inches from the curb, except if a bikeway, as defined in section 13a-153f, or such bikeway's buffer area, as described in the federal Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices, is in place between the parking lane and the curb, such vehicle shall be so placed that its right-hand wheels, when stationary, shall, when safety will permit, be within a distance of twelve inches from the edge of su