Connecticut Statutes
§ 14-240 — Vehicles to be driven reasonable distance apart. Exceptions. Operation of platoon.
Connecticut·Title 14 Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline·Ch. 248 Vehicle Highway Use
(a)As used in this section, “platoon” means two or three commercial motor vehicles or buses, excluding school buses, traveling in a unified manner at electronically coordinated speeds at following distances that are closer than would be reasonable and prudent without such coordination.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, no person operating a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions.
(c)No person operating a motor vehicle shall drive such vehicle in such proximity to another vehicle as to obstruct or impede traffic.
(d)Motor vehicles being driven upon any highway in a caravan shall be so operated as to