Connecticut Statutes
§ 14-230 — Driving in right-hand lane.
Connecticut § 14-230
Title 14Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Ch. 248Vehicle Highway Use
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-230 (2026).
(a)Upon all highways, each vehicle, other than a vehicle described in subsection (c) of this section, shall be driven upon the right, except (1) when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, (2) when overtaking and passing pedestrians, parked or standing vehicles, animals, bicycles, electric bicycles, mopeds, scooters, electric foot scooters, vehicles moving at a slow speed, as defined in section 14-220, or obstructions on the right side of the highway, (3) when the right side of a highway is closed to traffic while under construction or repair, (4) on a highway divided into three or more marked lanes for traffic, or (5) on a highway designated and signposted for one-way traffic.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any vehicle proceedi