Connecticut Statutes
§ 14-223 — Failing to stop when signaled or disobeying direction of officer. Increasing speed in attempt to escape or elude officer.
Connecticut § 14-223
Title 14Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Ch. 248Vehicle Highway Use
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2026).
(a)Whenever the operator of any motor vehicle fails promptly to bring his motor vehicle to a full stop upon the signal of any officer in uniform or prominently displaying the badge of his office, or disobeys the direction of such officer with relation to the operation of his motor vehicle, he shall be deemed to have committed an infraction and be fined fifty dollars.
(b)No person operating a motor vehicle, when signaled to stop by an officer in a police vehicle using an audible signal device or flashing or revolving lights, shall increase the speed of the motor vehicle in an attempt to escape or elude such police officer. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, except that, if such violation causes the death or serious physical injury, as defined