Connecticut Statutes
§ 14-163c — Motor carrier safety regulations for intrastate or interstate commerce. Variations or exemptions. Enforcement powers of police officers and motor vehicle inspectors.
Connecticut § 14-163c
Title 14Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Ch. 246Motor Vehicles
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-163c (2026).
(a)The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, which incorporate by reference the standards set forth in 49 CFR Parts 382 to 397, inclusive, as amended. Such regulations, adopted by reference to the provisions of 49 CFR Parts 382 to 397, inclusive, as amended, may be made applicable to any motor vehicle or motor carrier, as defined in 49 CFR Part 390, which (1) is in intrastate commerce and has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight of eighteen thousand one or more pounds; or (2) is in interstate commerce and has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight of ten thousand one or