Connecticut Statutes
§ 14-149 — Mutilated or removed vehicle identification, factory or engine number. Discovery of vehicle reported as stolen or of vehicle or major component part with mutilated or missing identification, engine or factory number. Disposition of vehicle or part held in custody. Penalty. Fee.
Connecticut § 14-149
Title 14Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Ch. 246Motor Vehicles
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-149 (2026).
(a)No person shall purchase, sell or have in such person's possession any motor vehicle, including construction equipment, or a major component part thereof, as defined in section 14-67h, or agricultural tractors or farm implements with a mutilated, altered or removed vehicle identification, factory or engine number or a number which shows evidence of having been tampered with, except as hereinafter provided.
(b)Any officer attached to an organized police department, any state police officer or inspector of the Department of Motor Vehicles, upon discovery of any motor vehicle, including construction equipment, or major component part thereof, as defined in section 14-67h , or agricultural tractors or farm implements, the vehicle identification, engine or factory number of which has been