Connecticut Statutes
§ 14-145a — Towing, removal or use of wheel-locking device prohibited except upon express instruction of property owner or lessee or for repossession. Rebate prohibited.
Connecticut § 14-145a
Title 14Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Ch. 246Motor Vehicles
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-145a (2026).
(a)No vehicle shall be towed or removed from private property except (1) upon express instruction of the owner or lessee, or his or her agent, of the property upon which the vehicle is trespassing, or (2) for the purpose of repossession of the motor vehicle by a lending institution. No vehicle shall be rendered immovable on private property through the use of a wheel-locking device except upon express instruction of the owner or lessee, or his or her agent. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the right of a municipality or the state to remove an abandoned motor vehicle in accordance with the provisions of section 14-150.
(b)No person or firm that tows or removes a motor vehicle from private property or renders a motor vehicle immovable on private property shall rebate