Connecticut Statutes
§ 14-112 — Proof of financial responsibility.
Connecticut § 14-112
Title 14Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Ch. 246Motor Vehicles
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-112 (2026).
(a)When commissioner shall require. To entitle any person to receive or retain a motor vehicle operator's license or a certificate of registration of any motor vehicle when, in the opinion of the commissioner, such person has a record on file with the commissioner which is sufficient, in the opinion of the commissioner, to require evidence of financial responsibility for the reasonable protection of other persons, the commissioner shall require from such person proof of financial responsibility to satisfy any claim for damages by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, any one person, of twenty-five thousand dollars, or by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, more than one person on account of any accident, of at least fifty thousand dollars, and for damage to property of