Connecticut Statutes
§ 14-108a — Uniform investigation of accident report. Requirements and policy for identifying and notifying person's family or household member of motor vehicle accident in which person was killed.
Connecticut § 14-108a
Title 14Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Ch. 246Motor Vehicles
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-108a (2026).
(a)(1) The Commissioner of Transportation shall prescribe for the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection and for each police department and officer and other suitable agencies or individuals a uniform investigation of accident report, in such form as the commissioner shall prescribe, which form shall be followed in filing all such reports.
(2)In each motor vehicle accident in which any person is killed or injured or in which damage to the property of any one individual, including the operator, in excess of one thousand dollars is sustained, the police officer, agency or individual who, in the regular course of duty, investigates such accident, either at the time of or at the scene of the accident or thereafter, by interviewing the partic