Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-99 — Grounds for cancellation of classification. Taxation after cancellation.
Connecticut § 12-99
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 203Property Tax Assessment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-99 (2026).
When any tract has been classified as forest land for purposes of taxation under sections 12-96 to 12-100, inclusive, the classification shall be continued as long as proper forest conditions are maintained thereon except as herein provided. Use of such land for pasture, destruction of the tree growth by fire and failure of the owner to restore forest conditions, removal of tree growth and use of land for other purposes, or any changed condition which, in the opinion of the State Forester, indicates that the requirements of said sections are not being fulfilled, shall be sufficient ground for cancellation of such classification. When requested to do so by the assessors, or whenever he deems it necessary, the State Forester shall examine classified forest land and, if he finds the provision