Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-81 — *(See end of section for amended version of subdivision (33) and effective date.) Exemptions.
Connecticut § 12-81
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 203Property Tax Assessment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-81 (2026).
The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation:
(1)Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the United States, the taxation of which has not been authorized by Congress;
(2)State property and reservation land. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, this state and reservation land held in trust by the state for an Indian tribe;
(3)County property. Repealed;
(4)Municipal property.
(A)Except as otherwise provided by law, personal property belonging to, held in trust for, or leased to, a municipal corporation of this state and used for a public purpose, including personal property used for cemetery purposes, and (B) real property belonging to, held in trust for, or leased to, a municipal corporation of this state and used for a publ
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Cornelius v. Benevolent Protective Order of Elks
382 F. Supp. 1182 (D. Connecticut, 1974)
42 case citations
Athanson v. Meskill
523 F. Supp. 392 (D. Connecticut, 1981)
Legislative History
(1949 Rev., S. 1761, 1766, 1767, 1773, 1774, 1775; 1949, 1951, June, 1955, S. 1061d; 1951, S. 1056d, 1058d; 1951, 1953, June, 1955, S. 1054d; 1953, S. 1057d; 1953, 1955, S. 1053d; 1955, S. 1052d; 1957, P.A. 166; 388; 453; 572; September, 1957, P.A. 16, S. 8; 1959, P.A. 152, S. 99; 239, S. 2; 1961, P.A. 235, S. 1; 245; February, 1965, P.A. 461, S. 3; 465, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 57, S. 27; 425, S. 1, 2; 738; 754, S. 19; 1969, P.A. 630, S. 2; 657, S. 2; 758, S. 13; 768, S. 67; 1971, P.A. 234; 872, S. 31, 144; P.A. 73-435; P.A. 74-123, S. 1, 4; 74-207, S. 1–6; P.A. 75-483, S. 3, 4, 10; 75-500, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-409, S. 1; P.A. 77-490, S. 1, 2; 77-533, S. 1, 3; 77-614, S. 19, 139, 587, 610; P.A. 78-267, S. 2, 3; 78-296, S. 1–5; 78-303, S. 85, 136; 78-357, S. 8, 16; P.A. 79-82, S. 1, 2; 79-472, S. 1, 2; 79-479; 79-492, S. 2–4; 79-610, S. 3, 47;
* * *
(57)(b) to add hydropower facility, passive or active solar water heating system or geothermal energy resources and amended Subdiv. (63) to delete provisions re solar energy electricity generating system and change installation date from on or after July 1, 1981, and before October 1, 2006, to on or after July 1, 2007, effective October 1, 2007, and applicable to assessment years commencing on or after that date; P.A. 07-254 amended Subdiv. (7) by adding provision re real property eligible for exemption regardless of whether used by another corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes, amended Subdiv. (14) by inserting “a daycare facility,” and amended Subdiv. (58) by inserting “and not otherwise exempt under this section”, effective October 1, 2007, and applicable to assessment years commencing on or after that date; P.A. 07-255 amended Subdivs. (56)(a) and (62)(a) by deleting “and before October 1, 2006”, effective July 1, 2007; P.A. 08-121 amended Subdiv. (53)(a) by adding provision re motor vehicle garaged inside the state, effective July 1, 2008; P.A. 08-174 amended Subdiv. (7) to divide existing provisions into Subparas. (A) and (B) and, in Subpara. (A), add purpose of preserving open space land, effective June 13, 2008, and applicable to assessment years commencing on and after October 1, 2007; P.A. 09-176 amended Subdiv. (20) to replace former provisions re submission of evidence satisfactory to assessors with provisions requiring an individual receiving exemption to submit proof of disability rating to assessor of the town for initial exemption year and when disability rating has been modified by Veterans' Administration of the United States, effective June 30, 2009; P.A. 09-226 added Subdiv. (77) re real property belonging to or held in trust for regional council of elected
* * *