Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-81 — *(See end of section for amended version of subdivision (33) and effective date.) Exemptions.
Connecticut § 12-81
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 203Property Tax Assessment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-81 (2026).
The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation:
(1)Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the United States, the taxation of which has not been authorized by Congress;
(2)State property and reservation land. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, this state and reservation land held in trust by the state for an Indian tribe;
(3)County property. Repealed;
(4)Municipal property.
(A)Except as otherwise provided by law, personal property belonging to, held in trust for, or leased to, a municipal corporation of this state and used for a public purpose, including personal property used for cemetery purposes, and (B) real property belonging to, held in trust for, or leased to, a municipal corporation of this state and used for a publ