Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-76 — Assessment of water supply land. Payments in lieu of taxes by certain municipal corporations re water supply land in another municipality.
Connecticut § 12-76
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 203Property Tax Assessment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-76 (2026).
(a)Land owned or taken by any municipal corporation, including any metropolitan district established under provisions of the general statutes or any special act, for the purpose of creating or furnishing a supply of water for its use shall be exempt from taxation when the inhabitants of the town in which such land is situated have the right to use, and use, such water supply upon the same terms as the inhabitants of such municipal corporation; otherwise such land shall be liable to taxation, shall be assessed in the town in which such land is situated to the corporation owning or controlling such water supply, shall be valued at what would be its fair market value were it improved farm land and shall be assessed at the uniform rate required by subsection (b) of section 12-62a, notwithstan